Book NowBook Now

Carrington Estate Privacy Policy

Carrington Estate recognize that your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting the Personal Information that we collect from you. Carrington Estate manage Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993(NZ) ("NZ Privacy Act") and the New Zealand Privacy Principles ("NZPP") (in New Zealand).

This Internet Privacy Policy demonstrates Carrington’s commitment to assuring a strong and meaningful customer relationship, and addresses questions about the type of personal information we collect on our website.

On our website, we collect information that you voluntarily provide in order for us to provide services and products, process reservations and other transactions you request, and provide customer service. We may also use the personal information we collect for other business purposes such as to better understand customer needs, enhance relationships, make appropriate offers, or facilitate third party offers we feel will be of interest to you.

Making Reservations

When you make a reservation or purchase a package we will request your name and address information along with other information to assist with your reservation and stay such as credit card number, date of arrival/departure, or room preferences.

Requests for Information

When you request additional information related to our services or properties, we will request your name and contact information such as street address, phone number, and email address.

Contacting Us by Email with Questions or Comments

When you send us an email we may retain information such as the content, your email address, our response, and the text of any follow-up questions you may have. We may use this information, for example, to measure how effectively we address customer concerns online, to personalize your experience, and to continuously improve our service to you.

Online Surveys

Occasionally, we may conduct online surveys to better understand the effectiveness of our website. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary. Information collected by us when you participate in a survey may include name, street address and email address.

Third Party Websites

We do not control and shall not be responsible for the collection of personal information by third party websites. Third party websites that are accessed through links on Carrington’s website have separate privacy practices. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices and policies implemented by third parties on their websites. Third party websites may have received permission from Carrington to use Carrington logos or trademarks but will not offer a link to this Internet Privacy Policy. You may contact them directly to ask questions about their privacy practices and policies.

Access and Correction

Access

You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to Personal Information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the Personal Information that we hold that belongs to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request and should we decline you access to your Personal Information, we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so.

Correction

If, upon receiving access to your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. Where you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless we are authorised not to do so by law. Should we decline your request to correct your Personal Information we will provide you with a written explanation setting out the legal reasons for doing so.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy. Printed at the end of this Privacy Policy is last date that this Privacy Policy was updated. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective when posted. By using our website after any changes go into effect, you agree to those changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our web site regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

Updated 13 Septemeber, 2017

Book Now

Best Price Guaranteed


;